1-888-294-3032

Farsi Translation Services

Farsi to English

Farsi-Eastern is a language spoken in Afghanistan. Eastern Farsi can be classified as Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern and Persian.

Eastern Farsi is also spoken in Iran (800,000 people in Iran speak Eastern Farsi) and Pakistan. The numerous dialects of Dari are spoken in Khorasan Province (Iran) and in the provinces of Heart, Hazarajat, Balkh, Ghor, Ghazni, Budaksham, Panjsher, and Galcha-Pamir Mountains and Kabul regions.

The total population of people who speak Eastern Farsi in Afghanistan is 5,600,000 as of 1996. The total population of all Eastern Farsi speakers in the world is 7,600,000 (this means that 2,000,000 people outside Afghanistan speak Eastern Farsi).
Alternate Names: Some other names for Eastern Farsi are Persian, Dari and Parsi.

Some different dialects of Farsi are Dari (Afghan Farsi, Herati, Tajiki, Kaboli, Kabuli and Khorasani) and Parsiwan. Formal style of Farsi in Afghanistan is close to Tehrani Persian and the informal style of Farsi in Afghanistan is closer to Tajiki. Also there is a secret language that used among the goldsmiths called Zagari (Morghuli), which is based on a Persian dialect.

Interesting Fact

Farsi, also known as Persian, is the most widely spoken member of the Iranian branch of the Indo-Iranian languages, a subfamily of the Indo-European languages.

It is the language of Iran (formerly Persian), is widely spoken in Afghanistan, and, in an archaic form, in Tajikistan and the Pamir Mountain region.

There are over 40 million Farsi speakers (first and second language).

 

How We Help

We are a professional translation company with the experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Farsi translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Farsi translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in giving our clients confidence in our Farsi translations.

Strong Values Build Strong Relationships

CERTIFIED

ISO 17100 Translation Services Certified

SECURE

Unparalleled hard and soft security measures

QUALITY

Proofread by second translator at no added cost

AFFORDABLE

No hidden costs, know your fees upfront

ON-TIME

Guaranteed project delivery in timely manner

PERSONALIZED

Experienced team with single point of contact

Our Team

We have specialist teams of professional linguists in various fields and competences. Our translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

Our mother tongue Farsi translators and interpreters are dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Farsi translators means that we can handle your project professionally, even when you have tight turnaround requirements.

Things to Consider

Farsi Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Farsi speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols, and region-specific slang can have unintended implications. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Farsi market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone, and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Farsi translators only translate into their native tongue.

Farsi Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Farsi to retain its meaning and flavor as per your original content. Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that risks showing disrespect before even building a client relationship. We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, WordPress, Drupal, PNG, and other Content Management Systems.

Translation Services Available

We can translate any of the following documents for you:

• Annual Reports
• Audit Statements
• Brochures
• Business / Corporate
   Documents
• Contract and Agreements
• Employee Handbooks
• Employment Agreements
• Financial Reports

Contact us today to get a free, no obligation quote for your Farsi business translation project!

Trusted partner of hundreds of business and government clients.

Services in Over 140 Languages of the World!

Ready To Talk?

Complete the form below or give us a call.

Call 1-888-294-3032 for immediate service.

8 + 14 =